Business, Law and Public Policy går Mark Fagan igenom regleringen av 12 000 Dessa registreras enligt Lobbying Disclosure Act från 1995, med tillägg och
[…] as the “LDA”) states that the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall (1) provide guidance and assistance on the registrations and reporting requirements of this Act and develop common standards, rules, and The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, as amended by the Honest Leadership and Open Government Act of 2007, requires all active registrants to file quarterly activity reports with the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives and the Secretary of the U.S. Senate. § 1605. Disclosure and enforcement § 1606. Penalties § 1607. Rules of construction § 1608. Severability § 1609. Identification of clients and covered officials § 1610.
Section 6 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act (LDA), 2 U.S.C. § 1605, provides that: The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall (1) provide guidance and assistance on the registration and reporting requirements of this Act and develop common standards, rules, and procedures for compliance with this